Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Director"; and
(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by striking "The
Bureau" and inserting "The Director";
(5) by striking section 1405 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-4);
(6) in section 1406 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-5)-
(A) in subsection (a)-
(i) by striking "State which" and inserting "State or unit of local
government that";
(ii) by striking "title" and inserting "part"; and
(iii) in paragraph (1) by striking "State"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1) by striking "such State" and inserting "the State
and units of local government in the State";
(7) in section 1407 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-6)-
(A) in subsection (c)-
(i) by striking "Each State" and all that follows through "effective audit"
and inserting "Grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant
recipients have contracted to provide equipment or training using grant
funds) shall keep such records as the Director may require by rule to
facilitate such an audit."; and
(ii) in paragraph (2) by striking "States which receive grants, and of units
of local government which receive any part of a grant made under this part"
and inserting "grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant