Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] that law enforcement officials throughout the State or locality are familiar
with the program, and with the conditions under which motor vehicles may be
stopped under the program.
(g) REGULATIONS.-The Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to
implement this section.
(h) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to carry out
this section.
(1) $1,500,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(2) $1,700,000 for fiscal year 1997; and
(3) $1,800,000 for fiscal year 1998.
SEC. 220003. ALTERING OR REMOVING MOTOR VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS.
(a) BASIC OFFENSE.-Subsection (a) of section 511 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) A person who-
"(1) knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an
identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part; or
"(2) with intent to further the theft of a motor vehicle, knowingly
removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or device affixed to a
motor vehicle pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
both.".
(b) EXCEPTED PERSONS.-Paragraph (2) of section 511(b) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended-
(1) by striking "and" after the semicolon in subparagraph (B);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(D) a person who removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or
device affixed to a motor vehicle pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft
Prevention Act, if that person is the owner of the motor vehicle, or is
authorized to remove, obliterate, tamper with or alter the decal or device
by-
"(i) the owner or his authorized agent;
"(ii) applicable State or local law; or
"(iii) regulations promulgated by the Attorney General to implement the
Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act.".
(c) DEFINITION.-Section 511 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(d) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the term `tampers
with' includes covering a program decal or device affixed to a motor vehicle
pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act for the purpose of
obstructing its visibility.".
(d) UNAUTHORIZED APPLICATION OF A DECAL OR DEVICE.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding after section 511 the following new section:
"511A. Unauthorized application of theft prevention decal or device