Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] or (iv) resulting in the death of any person, be punished by death or
imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined under title 18, United
States Code, or both."; and
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking "or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both" and inserting "or in the case of a violation of
subparagraph (B)(ii), imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; or in the
case of a violation of subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(iii), imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.".
SEC. 60025. PROTECTION OF JURORS AND WITNESSES IN CAPITAL CASES.
Section 3432 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
before the period the following: ", except that such list of the veniremen
and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any
person".
SEC. 60026. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
Section 3005 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking "learned in the law" and all that follows through "He shall" and
inserting "; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a