Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] parent who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident (or is the
parent of a child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and
the child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United
States by such citizen or permanent resident parent); and proves that during
all of such time in the United States the alien was and is a person of good
moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of
the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or the alien's
parent or child.".
(b) CONSIDERATION OF EVIDENCE.-Section 244 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(g) In acting on applications under subsection (a)(3), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The
determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that
evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
TITLE V-DRUG COURTS
SEC. 50001. DRUG COURTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act
of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3711 et seq.), as amended by section 40231(a), is amended-
(1) by redesignating part V as part W;
(2) by redesignating section 2201 as section 2301; and