Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] is amended by striking "at the end" and inserting "after paragraph (4)".
(e) MISSING CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 304(g) of the Controlled
Substances Act is amended by inserting "or chemical" after "such substance"
in the last sentence.
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect
as of the date that is 120 days after the date of enactment of the Domestic
Chemical Diversion Control Act of 1993.
SEC. 330025. VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.
(a) INCORRECT SECTION REFERENCE.-Section 1402(d)(3) of the Victims of
Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)(3)) is amended by striking "1404(a)"
and inserting "1404A".
(b) MISSING TEXT.-Section 1403(b)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of
1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(b)(1)) is amended by inserting after "domestic
violence" the following: "for-
"(A) medical expenses attributable to a physical injury resulting from
compensable crime, including expenses for mental health counseling and care;
"(B) loss of wages attributable to a physical injury resulting from a
compensable crime; and
"(C) funeral expenses attributable to a death resulting from a compensable
crime".
And the House agree to the same.
That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment of the House
to the title of the bill and agree to the same with an amendment as follows: