Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] remainder of the paragraph.
(8) WRECKING TRAINS.-The second to the last undesignated paragraph of
section 1992 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking the
comma after "imprisonment for life", inserting a period, and striking the
remainder of the section.
(9) BANK ROBBERY.-Section 2113(e) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "or punished by death if the verdict of the jury shall so
direct" and inserting "or if death results shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment".
(10) HOSTAGE TAKING.-Section 1203(a) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after "or for life" the following: "and, if the death of
any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment".
(11) MURDER FOR HIRE.-Section 1958 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "and if death results, shall be subject to imprisonment
for any term of years or for life, or shall be fined not more than $50,000,