Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] under this section does not preclude any other remedy which is available by
law to the United States or any other person.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for chapter 47 of such title
is amended by adding at the end the following new items:
"1033. Crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of insurance
whose activities affect interstate commerce.
"1034. Civil penalties and injunctions for violations of section 1033.".
SEC. 320604. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.
(a) TAMPERING WITH INSURANCE REGULATORY PROCEEDINGS.-Section 1515(a)(1) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (B);
(2) by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (C); and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose activities
affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency
or any agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the
affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities
affect interstate commerce; or".
(b) LIMITATIONS.-Section 3293 of such title is amended by
inserting "1033," after "1014,".
(c) OBSTRUCTION OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS.-Section 1510 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(d)(1) Whoever-