Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] amended by section 20201(b), is amended by inserting after the matter
relating to part R the following new part:
"PART S-RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE
PRISONERS
"Sec.1901. Grant authorization.
"Sec.1902. State applications.
"Sec.1903. Review of State applications.
"Sec.1904. Allocation and distribution of funds.
"Sec.1905. Evaluation.
"PART T-TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER
"Sec.2001.Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) DEFINITIONS.-Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe
Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), as amended by section 20201(c), is
amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) the term `residential substance abuse treatment program' means a
course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months,
in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison
population-
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social,
vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse
and related problems.".