Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] and 1112;
"(2) in the case of an attempted killing, or a case in which the offense
was committed against a petit juror and in which a class A or B felony was
charged, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, a fine under this title, or
both; and
"(3) in any other case, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, a fine
under this title, or both."; and
(4) in subsection (a), as designated by paragraph (1), by
striking "commissioner" each place it appears and inserting "magistrate
judge".
SEC. 60017. PROHIBITION OF RETALIATORY KILLINGS OF WITNESSES, VICTIMS, AND
INFORMANTS.
Section 1513 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsections (a) and (b) as subsections (b) and (c),
respectively; and
(2) by inserting after the section heading the following new subsection:
"(a)(1) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to
retaliate against any person for-
"(A) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or
any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a
witness in an official proceeding; or
"(B) providing to a law enforcement officer any information relating to