Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] part V and inserting the following:
"PART V-DRUG COURTS
"Sec.2201.Grant authority.
"Sec.2202.Prohibition of participation by violent offenders.
"Sec.2203.Definition.
"Sec.2204.Administration.
"Sec.2205.Applications.
"Sec.2206.Federal share.
"Sec.2207.Geographic distribution.
"Sec.2208.Report.
"Sec.2209.Technical assistance, training, and evaluation.
"PART W-TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER
"Sec.2301.Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-Section 1001(a) of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as
amended by section 40231(c), is amended-
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and U" and inserting "U, and V"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(20) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part V-
"(1) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 1995;
"(2) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(3) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(4) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(5) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(6) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".