Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] this section.
(2) INELIGIBILITY FOR FUNDS.-
(A) A State that fails to implement the program as described in this
section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be
allocated to the State under section 506 of the Omnibus Crime Control and
Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3765).
(B) REALLOCATION OF FUNDS.-Any funds that are not allocated for failure to
comply with this section shall be reallocated to States that comply with this
section.
[pH8839]
Subtitle B-Assaults Against Children
SEC. 170201. ASSAULTS AGAINST CHILDREN.
(a) SIMPLE ASSAULT.-Section 113(e) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting ", or if the victim of the assault is an individual who
has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both" before the period.
(b) ASSAULTS RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL BODILY INJURY.-Section 113 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to an individual who
has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.".
(c) TECHNICAL AND STYLISTIC CHANGES TO SECTION 113.-Section 113 of title
18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) in paragraph (b), by striking "of not more than $3,000" and
inserting "under this title";
(2) in paragraph (c), by striking "of not more than $1,000" and