Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(25) the term `residential substance abuse treatment program' means a
course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months,
in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison
population-
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social,
vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse
and related problems.".
(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-Section 1001(a) of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as
amended by section 20201(d), is amended-
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and R" and inserting "R, or S"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(17) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the projects
under part S-
"(A) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $36,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $63,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
Subtitle V-Prevention, Diagnosis, and Treatment of