Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-The part analysis for part II of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 227
the following new item:
"228. Death sentence 3591".
[pH8819]
SEC. 60003. SPECIFIC OFFENSES FOR WHICH DEATH PENALTY IS AUTHORIZED.
(a) CONFORMING CHANGES IN TITLE 18.-Title 18, United States Code, is
amended as follows:
(1) AIRCRAFT AND MOTOR VEHICLES.-Section 34 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by striking the comma after "imprisonment for life",
inserting a period, and striking the remainder of the section.
(2) ESPIONAGE.-Section 794(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by striking the period at the end of the section and inserting ", except that
the sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury or, if there is no
jury, the court, further finds that the offense resulted in the
identification by a foreign power (as defined in section 101(a) of the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978) of an individual acting as an
agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual,
or directly concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites,
early warning systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against
large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryptographic
information; or any other major weapons system or major element of defense
strategy.".
(3) EXPLOSIVE MATERIALS.-(A) Section 844(d) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by striking "as provided in section 34 of this title".
(B) Section 844(f) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking "as provided in section 34 of this title".