Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (b) AMENDMENT RELATING TO TITLE 31, U.S.C.-
(1) Effective as of the date of enactment of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money
Laundering Act, section 1517(b) of that Act is amended by striking "5314" and
inserting "5318".
(2) Section 5239 of the Revised Statutes of the United States is amended
by redesignating the second subsection (c) (as added by section 1502(a) of
the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act) as subsection (d).
SEC. 330018. REPEAL OF SUPERFLUOUS STATUTE OF LIMITATION AND TRANSFER OF
CHILD ABUSE STATUTE OF LIMITATION.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 3283 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"3283. Child abuse offenses
"No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for
an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of
18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of
25 years.".
(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.-Section 3509(k) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking the subsection heading and the first sentence and
inserting "STAY OF CIVIL ACTION.-".
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-The item in the chapter analysis for chapter 213