Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] It is the sense of the Senate that in celebration of "Law Day, U.S.A.",
May 1, 1995, the grateful people of this Nation should give special emphasis
to all law enforcement personnel of the United States, and the grateful
people of this Nation should acknowledge the unflinching and devoted service
law enforcement personnel perform as such personnel help preserve domestic
tranquillity and guarantee the legal rights of all individuals of this
Nation.
SEC. 320921. FIRST TIME DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENDER REHABILITATION PROGRAM.
(a) SENTENCE OF PROBATION.-Section 3561 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting the following new subsection after subsection (a):
"(b) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENDERS.-A defendant who has been convicted for
the first time of a domestic violence crime shall be sentenced to a term of
probation if not sentenced to a term of imprisonment. The term `domestic
violence crime' means a crime of violence for which the defendant may be
prosecuted in a court of the United States in which the victim or intended
victim is the spouse, former spouse, intimate partner, former intimate
partner, child, or former child of the defendant, or any relative defendant,
child, or former child of the defendant, or any other relative of the
defendant.".
(b) CONDITIONS OF PROBATION.-Section 3563(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by-
(1) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting "; and";
and
(3) by inserting the following new paragraph: