Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] follows:
"CHAPTER 113B-TERRORISM".
SEC. 250003. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR FRAUD AGAINST OLDER VICTIMS.
(a) REVIEW.-The United States Sentencing Commission shall review and, if
necessary, amend the sentencing guidelines to ensure that victim related
adjustments for fraud offenses against older victims over the age of 55 are
adequate.
(b) REPORT.-Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this
Act, the Sentencing Commission shall report to Congress the result of its
review under subsection (a).
SEC. 250004. REWARDS FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO PROSECUTION AND
CONVICTION.
Section 3059 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) In special circumstances and in the Attorney General's sole
discretion, the Attorney General may make a payment of up to $10,000 to a
person who furnishes information unknown to the Government relating to a
possible prosecution under section 2326 which results in a conviction.
"(2) A person is not eligible for a payment under paragraph (1) if-
"(A) the person is a current or former officer or employee of a Federal,
State, or local government agency or instrumentality who furnishes
information discovered or gathered in the course of government employment;