Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (2) such a victim should have an opportunity equivalent to the opportunity
accorded to the offender to address the sentencing court or parole board and
to present information in relation to the sentence imposed or to the early
release of the offender; and
(3) if the victim is not able to or chooses not to testify at a sentencing
hearing or parole hearing, the victim's parents, legal guardian, or family
members should have the right to address the court or board.
Subtitle B-Crime Victims' Fund
SEC. 230201. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR COSTS AND GRANTS.
(a) GENERALLY.-Section 1402(d) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42
U.S.C. 10601(d)) is amended by-
(1) striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) the next $10,000,000 deposited in the Fund shall be available for
grants under section 1404A.";
(2) striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
"(3) Of the remaining amount deposited in the Fund in a particular fiscal
year-
"(A) 48.5 percent shall be available for grants under section 1403;
"(B) 48.5 percent shall be available for grants under section 1404(a); and
"(C) 3 percent shall be available for grants under section 1404(c).";
(3) striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following: