Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] or chapter 110" after "an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim";
(2) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3);
(3) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) in any case, reimburse the victim for lost income and necessary child
care, transportation, and other expenses related to participation in the
investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings
related to the offense; and".
SEC. 40505. ENFORCEMENT OF RESTITUTION ORDERS THROUGH SUSPENSION OF
FEDERAL BENEFITS.
Section 3663 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(i)(1) A Federal agency shall immediately suspend all Federal benefits
provided by the agency to the defendant, and shall terminate the defendant's
eligibility for Federal benefits administered by that agency, upon receipt of
a certified copy of a written judicial finding that the defendant is
delinquent in making restitution in accordance with any schedule of payments
or any requirement of immediate payment imposed under this section.
"(2) Any written finding of delinquency described in paragraph (1) shall
be made by a court, after a hearing, upon motion of the victim named in the
order to receive the restitution or upon motion of the United States.
"(3) A defendant found to be delinquent may subsequently seek a written