Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10407(a)(2)) is amended by striking "six" and
inserting "seven".
(2) FUNCTIONS.-Section 308(c) of the Family Violence Prevention and
Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10407(c)) is amended-
(A) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting ",
including the issuance and enforcement of protection orders."; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) Providing technical assistance and training to State domestic
violence coalitions.".
(c) STATE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COALITIONS.-Section 311(a) of the Family
Violence Prevention and Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10410(a)) is amended-
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) as
paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5);
(2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated by paragraph (1),
the following new paragraph:
"(1) working with local domestic violence programs and providers of direct
services to encourage appropriate responses to domestic violence within the
State, including-
"(A) training and technical assistance for local programs and
professionals working with victims of domestic violence;
"(B) planning and conducting State needs assessments and planning for
comprehensive services;
"(C) serving as an information clearinghouse and resource center for the
State; and