Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] handle gun-related crime by themselves; even States, localities, and school
systems that have made strong efforts to prevent, detect, and punish
gun-related crime find their efforts unavailing due in part to the failure or
inability of other States or localities to take strong measures; and
"(I) Congress has power, under the interstate commerce clause and other
provisions of the Constitution, to enact measures to ensure the integrity and
safety of the Nation's schools by enactment of this subsection.".
SEC. 320905. INTERSTATE WAGERING.
Section 1301 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or,
being engaged in the business of procuring for a person in 1 State such a
ticket, chance, share, or interest in a lottery, gift, enterprise or similar
scheme conducted by another State (unless that business is permitted under an
agreement between the States in question or appropriate authorities of those
States), knowingly transmits in interstate or foreign commerce information to
be used for the purpose of procuring such a ticket, chance, share, or
interest;" after "scheme;".
SEC. 320906. SENSE OF CONGRESS WITH RESPECT TO VIOLENCE AGAINST TRUCKERS.
It is the sense of Congress that-
(1) when there is Federal jurisdiction, Federal authorities should
prosecute to the fullest extent of the law murders, rapes, burglaries,