Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] subparagraph (B)(ii), imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; or in the
case of a violation of subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(iii), imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.".
SEC. 60025. PROTECTION OF JURORS AND WITNESSES IN CAPITAL CASES.
Section 3432 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
before the period the following: ", except that such list of the veniremen
and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any
person".
SEC. 60026. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
Section 3005 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking "learned in the law" and all that follows through "He shall" and
inserting "; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a
judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such
counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital
cases, and who shall have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours.
In assigning counsel under this section, the court shall consider the
recommendation of the Federal Public Defender organization, or, if no such
organization exists in the district, of the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts. The defendant shall".
TITLE VII-MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT FOR PERSONS
CONVICTED OF CERTAIN FELONIES
SEC. 70001. MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN
FELONIES.
Section 3559 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) in subsection (b), by striking "An" and inserting "Except as provided