Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding at the
end "A criminal justice agency may satisfy the requirement of this subsection
by reporting or indexing all felony and serious misdemeanor arrests and
dispositions.".
(c) CLARIFICATION OF IMMUNITY PROVISION.-Section 3(d) of the National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119a(d)) is amended by
inserting "(other than itself)" after "failure of a qualified entity".
(d) DEFRAYMENT OF COSTS TO VOLUNTEERS OF CONDUCTING BACKGROUND
CHECKS.-Section 4(b) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C.
5119b(b)) is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) to assist the State in paying all or part of the cost to the State of
conducting background checks on persons who are employed by or volunteer with
a public, not-for-profit, or voluntary qualified entity to reduce the amount
of fees charged for such background checks.".
(e) FEES.-Section 3(e) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 is
amended by striking "the actual cost" and inserting "eighteen dollars,
respectively, or the actual cost, whichever is less,".
(f) COSTS OF THE FBI.-Funds authorized to be appropriated to the Federal