Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(B) $400,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(C) $400,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(D) $400,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(E) $400,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(F) $400,000 for fiscal year 2000.
"(2) AVAILABILITY.-Funds authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1)
shall remain available until expended.".
CHAPTER 2-INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT
SEC. 40221. INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Part 1 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after chapter 110 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 110A-DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
"Sec.2261.Interstate domestic violence.
"Sec.2262.Interstate violation of protection order.
"Sec.2263.Pretrial release of defendant.
"Sec.2264.Restitution.
"Sec.2265.Full faith and credit given to protection orders.
"Sec.2266.Definitions.
"2261. Interstate domestic violence
"(a) OFFENSES.-
"(1) CROSSING A STATE LINE.-A person who travels across a State line or
enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or
intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course
of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence
and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b).
"(2) CAUSING THE CROSSING OF A STATE LINE.-A person who causes a spouse or
intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave Indian country by
force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that