Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(i) a minor (other than the offender) was present in the motor vehicle
when the offense was committed; and
"(ii) the law of the State, territory, possession, or district in which
the offense occurred does not provide an additional term of imprisonment
under the circumstances described in clause (i).
"(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), the term `minor' means a person
less than 18 years of age.".
SEC. 100003. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED PROSECUTION PROGRAM.
Section 501(b) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751) is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (20);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (21) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(22) programs for the prosecution of driving while intoxicated charges
and the enforcement of other laws relating to alcohol use and the operation
of motor vehicles.".
TITLE XI-FIREARMS
Subtitle A-Assault Weapons
SEC. 110101. SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Safety and Recreational Firearms
Use Protection Act".
SEC. 110102. RESTRICTION ON MANUFACTURE, TRANSFER, AND POSSESSION OF
CERTAIN SEMIAUTOMATIC ASSAULT WEAPONS.