Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (a) DRUG CONTROL AND SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT GRANT PROGRAM.-Section 501(b) of
title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
3751(b)) as amended by section 150003, is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to
analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this title referred to
as `DNA') for identification purposes.".
(b) STATE APPLICATIONS.-Section 503(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(a)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this part is
to be used to develop or improve a DNA analysis capability in a forensic
laboratory, a certification that-
"(A) DNA analyses performed at such laboratory will satisfy or exceed then
current standards for a quality assurance program for DNA analysis, issued by
the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 210303 of
the DNA Identification Act of 1994;