Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] transfers under subparagraph (A) may not exceed one-half of the excess
unobligated balance for a year. In addition, transfers under subparagraph (A)
may be made only to the extent that the sum of the transfers in a fiscal year
and one-half of the unobligated balance at the beginning of that fiscal year
for the Special Forfeiture Fund does not exceed $100,000,000."; and
(2) in subparagraph (4)(A)-
(A) in clause (i) by striking "(i)"; and
(B) by striking clause (ii).
(d) SURPLUS FUNDS.-Section 6073 of the Asset Forfeiture Amendments Act of
1988 (21 U.S.C. 1509) is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), as
subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) SUPER SURPLUS.-(1) Any unobligated balance up to $20,000,000
remaining in the Fund on September 30 of a fiscal year shall be available to
the Director, subject to paragraph (2), to transfer to, and for obligation
and expenditure in connection with drug control activities of, any Federal
agency or State or local entity with responsibilities under the National Drug
Control Strategy.
"(2) A transfer may be made under paragraph (1) only with the advance
written approval of the Committees on Appropriations of each House of
Congress.".
[pH8826]
SEC. 90206. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 1011 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C.