Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3711 et seq.), as
amended by section 40121(b), is amended by striking the matter relating to
part U and inserting the following:
"PART U-GRANTS TO ENCOURAGE ARREST POLICIES
"Sec.2101.Grants.
"Sec.2102.Applications.
"Sec.2103.Reports.
"Sec.2104.Regulations or guidelines.
"Sec.2105.Definitions.
"PART V-TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER
"Sec.2201.Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-Section 1001(a) of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as
amended by section 40121(c), is amended-
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and T" and inserting "T, and U"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(19) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part U-
"(A) $28,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $33,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; and
"(C) $59,000,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(d) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.-
(1) REGULATIONS.-Section 801(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control