Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] and
(3) by inserting "the assault involved the use of a dangerous weapon, or"
after "if".
[pH8856]
SEC. 320102. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR MANSLAUGHTER.
Section 1112 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) in subsection (b)-
(A) by inserting "fined under this title or" after "shall be" in the first
undesignated paragraph; and
(B) by inserting ", or both" after "years";
(2) by striking "not more than $1,000" and inserting "under this title";
and
(3) by striking "three" and inserting "six".
SEC. 320103. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR CIVIL RIGHTS VIOLATIONS.
(a) CONSPIRACY AGAINST RIGHTS.-Section 241 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended-
(1) by striking "not more than $10,000" and inserting "under this title";
(2) by inserting "from the acts committed in violation of this section or
if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual
abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill"
after "results";
(3) by striking "subject to imprisonment" and inserting "fined under this
title or imprisoned"; and
(4) by inserting ", or both" after "life".
(b) DEPRIVATION OF RIGHTS.-Section 242 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended-