Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] It is the sense of the Senate that-
(1) the United States should encourage the development of a United Nations
Convention on Organized Crime; and
(2) the United Nations should-
(A) provide significant additional resources to the Commission on Crime
Prevention and Criminal Justice;
(B) consider an expansion of the Commission's role and authority; and
(C) seek a cohesive approach to the international organized crime problem.
SEC. 320909. OPTIONAL VENUE FOR ESPIONAGE AND RELATED OFFENSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 211 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after section 3238 the following new section:
"3239. Optional venue for espionage and related offenses
"The trial for any offense involving a violation, begun or committed upon
the high seas or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or
district, of-
"(1) section 793, 794, 798, or section 1030(a)(1) of this title;
"(2) section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421); or
"(3) section 4(b) or 4(c) of the Subversive Activities Control Act of
1950 (50 U.S.C. 783 (b) or (c));