Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(3) The circumstance referred to in paragraph (1) is that-
"(A) the correctional officer is engaged in transporting the incarcerated
person interstate; or
"(B) the incarcerated person is incarcerated pursuant to a conviction for
an offense against the United States.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-The chapter analysis for chapter 51 of title 18,
United States Code, as amended by section 60012(b), is amended by adding at
the end the following new item:
"1121. Killing persons aiding Federal investigations or State correctional
officers.".
SEC. 60016. PROTECTION OF COURT OFFICERS AND JURORS.
Section 1503 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "Whoever";
(2) by striking "fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both." and inserting "punished as provided in
subsection (b).";
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) The punishment for an offense under this section is-
"(1) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in sections 1111
and 1112;