Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under
subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii)
pursuant to conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect
January 1, 1995.
[pH8815]
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence
the following: "In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The
determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that
evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect
on the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply to applications made
before, on, or after such date.
SEC. 40703. SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION.
(a) BATTERED SPOUSE OR CHILD.-Section 244(a) of the Immigration and