Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] requirements of State and local law applicable to the business have been met;
and
"(iii) that the applicant has sent or delivered a form to be prescribed by
the Secretary, to the chief law enforcement officer of the locality in which
the premises are located, which indicates that the applicant intends to apply
for a Federal firearms license.".
SEC. 110303. ACTION ON FIREARMS LICENSE APPLICATION.
Section 923(d)(2) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking "forty-five-day" and inserting "60-day".
SEC. 110304. INSPECTION OF FIREARMS LICENSEES' INVENTORY AND RECORDS.
Section 923(g)(1)(B)(ii) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(ii) for ensuring compliance with the record keeping requirements of this
chapter-
"(I) not more than once during any 12-month period; or
"(II) at any time with respect to records relating to a firearm involved in
a criminal investigation that is traced to the licensee.".
SEC. 110305. REPORTS OF THEFT OR LOSS OF FIREARMS.
Section 923(g) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) Each licensee shall report the theft or loss of a firearm from the
licensee's inventory or collection, within 48 hours after the theft or loss
is discovered, to the Secretary and to the appropriate local authorities.".
SEC. 110306. RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION.
Section 923(g) of title 18, United States Code, as amended by section
110405, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) Each licensee shall respond immediately to, and in no event later
than 24 hours after the receipt of, a request by the Secretary for
information contained in the records required to be kept by this chapter as
may be required for determining the disposition of 1 or more firearms in the
course of a bona fide criminal investigation. The requested information shall
be provided orally or in writing, as the Secretary may require. The Secretary
shall implement a system whereby the licensee can positively identify and
establish that an individual requesting information via telephone is employed
by and authorized by the agency to request such information.".
SEC. 110307. NOTIFICATION OF NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF FIREARMS LICENSEES.
Section 923 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify the chief law enforcement
officer in the appropriate State and local jurisdictions of the names and
addresses of all persons in the State to whom a firearms license is issued.".
Subtitle D-Domestic Violence
SEC. 110401. PROHIBITION AGAINST DISPOSAL OF FIREARMS TO, OR RECEIPT OF
FIREARMS BY, PERSONS WHO HAVE COMMITTED DOMESTIC ABUSE.
(a) INTIMATE PARTNER DEFINED.-Section 921(a) of title 18, United States