Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(II) the alien is a person whose deportation, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, would result in extreme hardship to the alien."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(H) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition. The
determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that
evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-(1) Section 204(a)(2) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(2)) is amended-
(A) in subparagraph (A) by striking "filed by an alien who," and
inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the alien,";
and
(B) in subparagraph (B) by striking "by an alien whose prior marriage" and
inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the prior
marriage of the alien".
(2) Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "204(a)(1)(A)" and
inserting "204(a)(1)(A)(ii)".
(c) SURVIVAL RIGHTS TO PETITION.-Section 204 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under
subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii)
pursuant to conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect
January 1, 1995.
[pH8815]
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality